I used some screenshots from academic published papers (e.g. figures) in my presentation that I gave to a group of colleagues. The screenshots were used as examples of how you should or should not do certain analyses or present certain results.

As my examples concerned screenshots of figures or tables from published paper these fall under copyright. The copyright is usually held by the editors/publishing companies. The papers/sources are correctly referenced on the respective slide of my presentation that contain the screenshots.

Still my question is whether it is legal to publish (e.g. make online available) the slides on which the screenshots are given or would this infringe copyright? In other words: do I have to delete the respective slides before spreading my talk?

Is it legal to publish a document under an authors name without the author seeing the manuscript?

What if the author’s manuscript is radically altered to the extent of say the opposite of the original and is published without authors seeing the manuscript – would that be legal?

The question of course is not if it is unethical but rather not legal.

What does “moral rights” cover?

What concerns may arise if I copied figures from my approved thesis for submission of research article. This may happen to many during their final months in lab.
My thesis is submitted to the University. Shall I have copyright on my accepted thesis or my University will have? I am not sure if I need to reuse that content who will provide permission for doing so?

I want to license illustrations (drawings, paintings, maps) for a black and white scholarly book. The fair use approach looks impractical, so the rights holders will dictate the terms, as yet unknown to me. In another question I learned that I will only contact them once I have a publisher lined up. Presumably there will be no licensing budget in my book deal. I need to know what images I can afford to use.

Roughly how much do authors pay to republish archive materials? Do quoted licensing costs tend to vary depending on which publisher is involved?

Here are some of the institutions that hold and license images potentially useful to my project: Bancroft Library, California State Library, Getty Images, Huntington Library, Santa Barbara Mission Archive.

I’m trying to build a large dataset of images for training a machine learning model. My idea is to generate these images by grabbing frames off YouTube videos. My question: would this violate copyright laws if the frame comes from, say, a movie? Would I be safe to openly distribute this dataset for other researchers?

Considering the following text (from https://commons.wikimedia.org/wiki/Template:PD-ROC-official):

  • The constitution, acts, regulations, or official documents (including proclamations, text of speeches, news releases, and other
    documents prepared by civil servants in the course of carrying out
    their duties).
  • Translations or compilations by central or local government agencies of works referred to in the preceding subparagraph.

of the Republic of China. It shall not be the subject matter of
copyright pursuant to Article 9 of the Copyright Act of the Republic
of China in effect in Taiwan Area, it is in the public domain.

If I find some pictures (portraits taken from former students) from a National University of the aforementioned country, can I assume that these pictures are in the public domain?

In particular, the following two pictures from this website are concerned.

It can be noted that these pictures are nowhere to be found anywhere else on the web, and let’s assume that they were made by someone hired for the National University, for the purposes standard to that University.

It is very common for researchers to share published articles upon individual requests, and many copyright transfer statements explicitly allow this.

In the case that the copyright transfer statement does not explicitly allow sharing the published article in any form, is it allowed to share a published article upon request? So suppose that the copyright statement is completely mute on the topic, it simply transfers all copyright aspects to the publisher, except for intellectual property etc. In that case, as the author of the article, is it even forbidden to mail a version to a fellow researcher, or a co-author of the article?

Does this also hold for the pre-print version? For an early draft?

Some of my university colleagues deposit the first page only of the Version of Record of their articles in our institution’s repository. Only the first page is deposited because the license agreements with the publishers do not allow the Version of Record (the final published version) to be deposited. Instead, they only allow depositing the Accepted Version (before proofing and typesetting). My colleagues prefer to post the first page of the Version of Record instead of the full Accepted Version. Any thoughts on whether the posting of the first page only of the Version of Record is a violation of the license agreement? The agreements are silent on this matter.

I am at the late stage of a PhD program. For some personal reasons, I have decided to quit this program and apply for a new PhD program in a different country.

I have presented one part of my research in an international conference, and I am about to submit it to a journal. Beside this paper, I have prepared 3 other papers but I have not presented them anywhere. I am the sole author of these three un-published works.

Now my question is whether it is possible to bring these researches to the next university and publish them afterwards? I am the legal owner of these researches? copyright-wise I mean.

I would be more than glad if anyone helps me in this tough situation.

PS: I would have no problem for getting recommendation letters.

I have 400 words of quoted and lightly paraphrased material from a scientific journal article. Would it be infringing copyright to share this on the internet? Note: most of the material is also cited by the one article I am citing.
Maybe I should go back to the original sources and quote them individually so as to avoid such a large amount coming seemingly from the same article? Would that matter? What are the rules?